français   español 
home > the wto > ministerials > bali 2013 > media accreditation

Media accreditation: deadline 15 November 2013

Before applying for media accreditation please make sure you fulfill the criteria. This form is for bona fide journalists only. NGOs and delegates should apply via the appropriate channels.

Before you start to fill in the form, please make sure you have a letter of assignment from your editor on official letterhead paper and a passport-style photo of yourself. Your application will be processed faster if you submit these electronically with the form below.

If you cannot supply these electronically, you may submit them in paper form by sending to

   World Trade Organization
   Media Accreditation Unit
   Centre William Rappard
   154, rue de Lausanne
   CH-1211 Geneva 21
   Switzerland

YOUR APPLICATION WILL NOT BE PROCESSED UNTIL THE LETTER OF ASSIGNMENT AND PHOTO ARE RECEIVED. You will then receive a confirmation of your accreditation by e-mail.

Space constraints
Please note that space is limited and priority will be given to journalists who submit their applications early.

Important visa information
You may need a visa to enter Indonesia — Accreditation to the WTO Ministerial Conference does not grant you entry into the country. Visa applications are handled by the Indonesian authorities.

YOU ARE STRONGLY ADVISED TO CONTACT THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY IN YOUR COUNTRY WELL IN ADVANCE TO INQUIRE ABOUT DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS AND THE TIME NEEDED TO PROCESS VISA REQUESTS.

The conference venue
The Conference will be held at the Bali Nusa Dua Convention Center

Your badge for entry into the Conference
You will receive details of how and where to pick up your badge in due course once your accreditation is complete.

Accommodation
Please make your own arrangements directly with the hotel of your choice. A list of local hotels is available here.

Media booths
Media booths may be reserved through the Bali Convention Centre

 

 
   
WTO Ministerial
Conferences
Officially, this meeting will be the Ninth WTO Ministerial Conference. The Ministerial Conference is the organization's highest-level decision-making body.
On-line accreditation back to top
Fields marked with * are mandatory

Information about you:

Title*
Family name*
First name *
Other name
Citizenship*
(passport you will use when you come)
Passport number*
Your mailing address  *  
Street *
City 
State/Province
Postal code/zip 
Country *
Telephone number*   
Fax number   
Mobile/cell number   
E-mail address*
Your Position*
(if other please specify)
Your status*
Your photo (should be in colour jpeg format with a file size of between 10 and 500KB). You can also send your photo through regular mail
The photo must be in colour and should clearly show your face. A full body shot is not acceptable.
Date of Birth*
Gender*

Information about the media organization you represent: 

Name of organization*
Contact person*
Contact person's title*
Headquarters' mailing address (if different from your contact address)  
Street 
City 
State/Province
Postal code/zip 
Country 
Telephone number*  
Fax number  
Company e-mail address
Company website address (URL)
Type of media organization*
(if other please specify)
Letter of assignment
This should be on your media organization's letterhead paper, and signed by your editor or supervisor. File size should not exceed 500KB, and file type should be one of the following: pdf, doc, docx, jpg, tif, png, gif.


If you experience any difficulties with this form please e-mail: webmaster@wto.org
If you have any queries specifically on the accreditation, please call +41 22 739 6918.

       

 


The Journalist Registration is closed
Want to submit your application for accreditation on paper?
> download the application form in MS word format
(4 pages, 52Kb)
Mail to:
World Trade Organization
Media Accreditation Unit
Centre William Rappard
154, rue de Lausanne
CH-1211 Geneva 21 Switzerland